Quality professional development services

CPD Solutions respects privacy and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. Our website privacy policy explains how we handle information collected online.

CPD Solutions respects the privacy of our customers, the privacy of our business contacts and the privacy of our officers, staff, sub-contracotrs or agents of CPD Solutions.

What personal information does CPD Solutions collect?

CPD Solutions requests personal information from applicants for accounts such as contact details, postal/business addresses, fee payment details, etc.

For the purposes of our Privacy Policy, account details, event registrations and goods are referred to as "our products or services".

In the case of anyone seeking information about CPD Solutions, CPD Solutions usually requires the name, title and contact details of a contact person in order to provide them with the information requested. However CPD Solutions does not collect information it does not need.

Generally, CPD Solutions will not collect sensitive information about you (such as details of your political beliefs, religion or health).

How is personal information used?

The personal information collected from you by CPD Solutions is used to provide you with our products or services, or with other information you have requested.

This will include use of personal information for establishing and maintaining any necessary accounts, CPD records or billing systems; and to notify you about CPD Solutions service offerings.

If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about CPD Solutions products or services or promotions, please let us know via email/ and / or mail.

Will personal information be given to anyone else?

In the circumstances described below, personal information may be disclosed outside CPD Solutions.

  • Outsourcing: Personal information collected by CPD Solutions may be disclosed to third parties to whom CPD Solutions contracts out specialised functions (that may include mailing houses and printing companies). If CPD Solutions does disclose personal information to third party contractors under outsourcing or contracting arrangements, CPD Solutions takes steps to ensure that those contractors:
    • Comply with the National Privacy Principles when they handle your personal information; and
      Are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by CPD Solutions.
  • Disclosures required by law: For legal reasons, other disclosures may need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers. For example, CPD Solutions may be asked to disclose certain personal information about an individual to assist the police with an investigation into criminal activities.

CPD Solutions's policy is to only make such disclosures in accordance with the Privacy Act.

CPD Solutions does not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with third parties. 

Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which CPD Solutions holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Account holders only password access allows you to change your own contact details such as business, postal/business address, telephone, mobile, etc.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that CPD Solutions holds about you, we ask that you contact the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The website provides you with a summary of the information we currently hold about you. We may also hold information about you inside paper or email files and records. To provide you with access to this personal information, CPD Solutions would ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our databases and emails and with photocopies of records which are held in paper files. Ordinarily, we would not charge you for providing this information.

For legal and administrative reasons, CPD Solutions may also store records containing personal information in its archives. You may seek access to the records held by CPD Solutions which are not current records, but if you do so, we may charge you for the cost of providing access.

Is personal information stored safely?

CPD Solutions takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Our website operating systems are password protected and if personal information is held on paper files, access is restricted to CPD Solutions staff and subcontractors with the appropriate security clearances. CPD Solutions only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel. 

Non-customer information

Sometimes, CPD Solutions needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not account holders. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in a government agency or company with whom we deal or if you contact us by telephone, in writing, etc.

CPD Solutions's policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the business purpose for which it was collected. 

Contacting CPD Solutions

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact CPD Solutions

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time.

WHAT'S ON

YOUR ACCOUNT

OUR SERVICES

ABOUT US

CPD SOLUTIONS IS PROUDLY PARTNERED BY

 visual approvals gallery